Menu
Log in

ARIZONA ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGISTS

Log in

School Psychologist Award Winners

Year Arizona School Psychologist of Year Keith Perkins Lifetime Achievement
2009-10 Christy Collins Kathleen Rahn
2010-11 Elizabeth David, Mesa Linda Caterino, ASU
2011-12 Nancy Wheelock Michael McCarthy
2012-13 Lizbeth Rencher None
2013-14 Lisa Magee Elliot Gory
2014-15 Winona Considine, Creighton Julene Robbins, Gilbert
2015-16     Cecilia Vega-Henschen, Tempe Elementary   Sylvia Cohen, Scottsdale
2016-17 Steven VandenBerg, Gilbert Kathy Bohan, NAU
2017-18 Shane Hunt, Saddlemountain Sandi Thompson, Vail
2018-19 Claudia Weiss, Agua Fria Lisa Merrin, Tempe Union HS
2019-20 Kristen Lily,  NCSP Mesa none
2020-21 Marsha Spencer,  NCSP, U of A Barbara Roth, Argosy
2021-22  Matthew Turley, Vail School District David L. Wodrich, University of Arizona
2022-23 Noreen Roman, Gilbert Public Schools Samara Way, Mesa Public Schools 
2023-24 Wanda Piver, Laveen School District     Lisa L Persinger, Phoenix Elementary District 

Administrator of the Year Award Winners

Year Administrator of Year
2009-10 None
2010-11 Todd Lilios, Laveen
2011-12 Aaron Kaczmarek
2012-13 Elizabeth Danielson
2013-14 Mary Lou Muccino
2014-15 Kristen Hartsuff
2015-16 Bev Jenkins
2016-17 Megan Duplain, Litchfield & Allen Quie, Mesa
2017-18 Jean Woods, Principal, Gilbert Public Schools
2018-19 Steven Ray, Queen Creek Unified School District
2019-20 Leila Williams, Sunnyside
2020-21 Krista Cox, Principal, Gilbert Public Schools
 2021-22  Jennifer Benjamin, Principal, Litchfield Elementary School District 
 2022-23 Suzanne O'Dea, Paradise Valley Unified School District
 2023-24 Jennifer Ostrom, Tempe Elementary District 

Research Award Winners

Year Max Jones (Practitioner Research) Ed Argulewitz (Student Research)
 2009-10 Carlos O. Calderon, ASU
2010-11 none
2011-12 Carlos O. Calderon none
2012-13 none none
2013-14 none none
2014-15 none Sarah Weddle, NAU
2015-16 none none
2016-17 none none
2017-18 none none
2018-19 retired award John Lindley Adams, NAU
2019-20 retired award none
2020-21 retired award Vesna Pepic, NAU
2021-22retired awardnone 
 2022-23retired award none 
 2023-24retired award  none

Scholarship Winners

Year       Minority & Diversity Student Scholarship         Minority Student Scholarship   
2017-18 Dylan Okechukwu Barton, U of A PhD Laura Rodriguez, NAU PhD
2018-19 Melissa Millan, U of A EdS Anisa Aguirre, NAU EdS
2019-20 Dylan Okechukwu Barton, U of A PhD Marie Tanaka, U of A
2020-21 Brianne Kanu, NAU
     2021-22 Rosalina Anaya, UA Chandler, Eds Student
 2022-23 Joscelyn Santos-Kenda, EdS Student, NAU
 2023-24 

Denise Lowell-Britt was recognized with an Honorary Membership at the 2019 Conference.

Cathy Herring was recognized with an outstanding service award at the 2020 Conference.


Search our website here:

AASP Administrative Office
1800 E. Ray Road, STE A106
Chandler, AZ 85225

Office: (602) 992-0554
Fax: (480) 935-5270
Contact Us
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software